Where do you want to go?
Search:
 
ONE STOP TRAVEL GUIDE TO INDIA
Home Adventure Beaches Cities Fairs & Festivals Forts & Palaces Hill stations People and Culture Pilgrimages Wildlife Blog
  Uttar pradesh City
  Hotels
  Tour Packages
    Information is coming soon
  Information
 
Home » North india » Uttar pradesh » Monuments » Council House
 
 
Uttar Pradesh Places to see COUNCIL HOUSE


Fast Facts :

Situated : Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, (India)

Other Name :
Vidhan Sabha Bhavan

Foundation Stone Placed :
in the year 1922

Made up of : Mirzapur Stone

The Council House is also called as the Vidhan Sabha Bhavan.This building was constructed during the rule of British, when they shifted their capital from the state of Allahabad to the state of Lucknow.Built by Raja Sahib Mahmudabad and Sir Harcourt Butler. The construction of this structure was placed in the year 1922.The blue print of this building was prepared by Sardar Hira Singh and Mr. Zecob.The construction of this building was completed in the year 1928, it took nearly six years to erect. To construct this magnificent building 18 lakhs of rupees was spent. This building is made up of Mirzapur sandstone. You will get to see the influence of Gothic culture on the dome of this massive structure. After Independence from the clutches of British, a symbol of the state was added. Because of the buildings artistic grandeur, octagonal shape and elegance, this probably one of the most beautiful structures around Lucknow.The dome is huge and offers a spectacular view of the roof that is adorned with carving of peacock-fleeced splendor. The lawns are lavish and also there is a landscaped garden that adds elegance to this artistic structure intermixed with Indian attribute.

At present, you will find a State Assembly here with former administrative offices of Uttar Pradesh. This magnificent structure is located on the Vidhan Sabha Road, close to Hazratganj, next to GPO building. This place is crowded because of the administrative offices but tourists also visit this place to have look at this massive and pleasant structure.

   
* Name :
* Email :
Website :
* Review :
   
 
  WildLife
  Forts & Palaces
  Fairs & Festivals
  Pilgrimages
 
 
Popular Monuments Of India
 
 
SERVICES
 
bullet Hotels
bullet Flights
bullet Buses
bullet Trains
bullet Cabs
 
EXPLORE INDIA
 
bullet East India
bullet West India
bullet North India
bullet South India
bullet Central India
   
 
ABOUT US
 
bullet About Us
bullet Blog
bullet Contact Us
bullet Feedback
 
SUPPORT
 
bullet FAQ
   
 
LEGAL
 
bullet Info
   
 
FOLLOW US ON:
 
Facebook twitter RSS Foursquare Flikr
Powered By :